The day was won by Three Locks.
Aldwickbury Park |
1 |
Richard Hyne |
39 |
116 |
Eric Diment |
||||
2 |
Kevin Barclay-Webb |
37 |
||
Terry Lansdowne |
||||
3 |
Corin Superfine |
40 |
||
James Miller |
||||
4 |
Steve Sierra |
44 |
||
Bobby Kennedy |
||||
Chartridge Park |
1 |
Stu Puller |
38 |
117 |
Fanz Van De Berg |
||||
2 |
Andy Caple |
36 |
||
Dave Hutton |
||||
3 |
Mark Quinell |
42 |
||
Kevin Fields |
||||
4 |
Martin Read |
37 |
||
Ross Sheehy |
||||
Chesfield Downs |
1 |
Daren Coates |
33 |
110 |
Craig Garnett |
||||
2 |
Steve McMullen |
33 |
||
Pete Harris |
||||
3 |
Rob Watson |
37 |
||
Matt L'Affineur |
||||
4 |
Tony Routledge |
40 |
||
Dave Watson |
||||
Hazlemere |
1 |
Brian Harwood |
33 |
107 |
Steve Simpson |
||||
2 |
John Morgan |
33 |
||
Chris Carsberg |
||||
3 |
Simon Brittnell |
39 |
||
Adrian Alexander |
||||
4 |
Alan Thompson |
35 |
||
Trevor Hails |
||||
Mill Green |
1 |
Stuart Ashby |
40 |
121 |
Chris Lane |
||||
2 |
Derek Warren |
34 |
||
Paul Nash |
||||
3 |
Steve Garwood |
41 |
||
John Hulse |
||||
4 |
Dean Marshall |
40 |
||
Addai Kwabina |
||||
Oakland Park |
1 |
Craig Hammond |
39 |
111 |
Paul Clark |
||||
2 |
John Earthey |
33 |
||
Peter Hollingsworth |
||||
3 |
Kevin Cox |
35 |
||
Mick Taylor |
||||
4 |
Steve Faria |
37 |
||
Alan Saunders |
||||
Princes Risborough |
1 |
Neil Terry |
41 |
114 |
Brian Sims |
||||
2 |
Neil Martin |
37 |
||
Alastair Wardrop |
||||
3 |
Gavins Adams |
36 |
||
Peter Major |
||||
4 |
Alan Jackson |
32 |
||
Dan Anstee |
||||
Richings Park |
1 |
Ratten Sehra |
43 |
117 |
Paul Bronham |
||||
2 |
Wayne Doogan |
37 |
||
Parm Sarai |
||||
3 |
Rod Lyons |
34 |
||
Gary Tomkins |
||||
4 |
Gordon Browne |
37 |
||
Ross McKenzie |
||||
Shendish Manor |
1 |
Steve Docherty |
35 |
111 |
Chris Burton |
||||
2 |
Ian Cowley |
33 |
||
Neil Cockerill |
||||
3 |
Jon Baulch |
38 |
||
Joe McCarthy |
||||
4 |
John Nicholl |
38 |
||
Rob Burton |
||||
Stocks |
1 |
Darrel Bell |
41 |
118 |
Stef Loveridge |
||||
2 |
Steve Green |
40 |
||
Joe Grimsdale |
||||
3 |
Carlo Noviello |
37 |
||
David Gooch |
||||
4 |
James Hydson |
37 |
||
Graham Prestedge |
||||
Three Locks |
1 |
Steve Spicer |
40 |
122 |
Jamie Pedder |
||||
2 |
Tony James |
41 |
||
Andrew Partlow |
||||
3 |
Craig Mackie |
38 |
||
Glenn Burrows |
||||
4 |
Matt Robson |
41 |
||
Mark Birdseye |
||||
Waterstock |
1 |
Lee Burbury |
39 |
109 |
Phil Cook |
||||
2 |
Matt Elbro |
36 |
||
Steve Hanks |
||||
3 |
Steve Godfrey |
34 |
||
Mick Backham |
||||
4 |
Gordon Lillie |
33 |
||
Phil Styles |
||||
Weston Turville |
1 |
Gary Gurney |
34 |
106 |
Dave Hartwell |
||||
2 |
Mike Thay |
32 |
||
Andrew Jackson |
||||
3 |
Sam Burch |
33 |
||
Geoff Clark |
||||
4 |
Alex Wardle |
39 |
||
Pete Angeletta |
||||
Wycombe Heights |
1 |
Graeme Girdwwod |
37 |
121 |
Gary Morris |
||||
2 |
Mark Viking |
40 |
||
Nathan Howe |
||||
3 |
Roy Wood |
40 |
||
Dave Godley |
||||
4 |
Paul Lewis |
41
|
The Fourball Better Ball winners were Steve Sierra & Bobby Kennedy of Aldwickbury Park with 44 points
The League was won by Wycombe Heights beating Princes Risborough 4 ½ to 1 ½ in the final
Division A was won by Mill Green
Division C was won by Prices Rsiborough
Division A Players of the Year were Steve Docherty of Shendish Manor & Matt L’Affineur of Chesfield Downs
0
Division B Players of the Year were Graeme Girdwood of Wycombe Heights & Glenn Burrows of Three Locks
Division C Players of the Year were Alistair Wardrop & Barry Woledge of Princes Risborough
Three Locks beat Mill Green 4 to 2 in the final
The Challenge Cup was played at Weston Turville. It started in good weather, then started to pour with rain, but finished in good conditions.
Club
|
Singles
|
Fourball
|
Foursomes
|
Final
|
Rank
|
||||||||||||||
|
1
|
Score
|
2
|
Score
|
1
|
Score
|
2
|
Score
|
1
|
Score
|
2
|
Score
|
Score
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waterstock
|
|
Spencer
Dawkins
|
34
|
Pat
Hingley
|
36
|
|
Simon
Cowling
|
35
|
Blair
Phipps
|
33
|
|
Dan
Minns
|
36
|
Steve
Muir
|
30
|
174
|
1st
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Steve
Godfrey
|
Robert
Dawkins
|
|
Craig
Britten
|
Geoff
Aitken
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oakland
Park
|
|
Gary
Burch
|
23
|
Alan
Flint
|
32
|
|
Kevin
Cox
|
39
|
Steve
Hames
|
37
|
|
David
Liston
|
31
|
Mike
Hickling
|
26
|
165
|
2nd
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Mick
Taylor
|
Martin
Everitt
|
|
Roger
Newman
|
Bob
Jones
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mill
Green
|
|
Steve
Langridge
|
29
|
Chris
Hale
|
30
|
|
Rob
Clayton
|
36
|
Dave
Russell
|
35
|
|
John
Silverosa
|
31
|
Gwyn
Ellis
|
24
|
161
|
3rd
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Eddie Brunyee
|
Tony
Whybrow
|
|
Tim
Taylor
|
Roger
Butcher
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chartridge
Park
|
|
Neil
Padbury
|
36
|
Steve
Herring
|
17
|
|
Dan
Saville
|
35
|
Bob
Graham
|
32
|
|
M
Shrieves
|
28
|
John
Murphy
|
28
|
159
|
4th
|
||
|
|
BB9
|
|
|
Richard
Ballard
|
G Williams
|
|
John
Duncombe
|
Dave
French
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wycombe
Heights
|
|
John
Bonner
|
31
|
Steve
Russell
|
32
|
|
Dave
Newman
|
28
|
John
Morgan
|
35
|
|
Matt
Withey
|
23
|
Mancel
Williams
|
31
|
157
|
5th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Paul
Lewis
|
N Khan
|
|
Ian Scaife
|
Mark
Shaw
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aldwickbury
Park
|
|
Chris
Westcott
|
32
|
Danny
Baker
|
26
|
|
Jock
Hunter
|
35
|
Steve
Lee
|
31
|
|
Lee
Edwards
|
21
|
Terry
Landsdowne
|
31
|
155
|
6th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Steve
Harding
|
Luke
Ely
|
|
Dave
Park
|
Doug
Stokoe
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Princes
Risborough
|
|
Chris
Stones
|
26
|
Sam
Stones
|
32
|
|
Pierre
Gymer
|
31
|
Graham
Blackwell
|
37
|
|
David
Yates
|
25
|
Neil
Terry
|
22
|
151
|
7th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Chris
Bailey
|
Alan
Jackson
|
|
Ben
Martin
|
Terry
Osbourne
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bushey
Hall
|
|
Kerry
Langford
|
27
|
P
Tanien
|
21
|
|
Dave
McClenaghan
|
26
|
Gino
Gonzalez
|
35
|
|
Ave
D'Souza
|
32
|
Jason
Gibson
|
30
|
150
|
=8th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
P
Niland
|
A
O'Reilly
|
|
James
Kee
|
Mark
Browne
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chesfield
Downs
|
|
Martin
Kemp
|
14
|
Steve
Batchelor
|
29
|
|
Roger
Burman
|
32
|
Mike
Bonser
|
33
|
|
Wayne
Martin
|
29
|
Chris
Page
|
27
|
150
|
=8th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Peter
Garratt
|
Steve
McGuire
|
|
Graham
Lloyd
|
Steve
McMullen
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richings
Park
|
|
S Cash
|
23
|
Keith
Hayton
|
23
|
|
P
Babrin
|
30
|
Steve
Burke
|
37
|
|
Graham
Blakes
|
34
|
Russell
Johnson
|
25
|
149
|
10th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
C
Barbitt
|
T Ward
|
|
Paul
Bronham
|
Charlie
Norcott
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hazlemere
|
|
P Brown
|
32
|
Garry
Hartley
|
26
|
|
Gary
Marler
|
34
|
Geoff
Blofield
|
27
|
|
Greg
Harvey
|
27
|
D
Harvey
|
23
|
146
|
11th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Phil
Richardson
|
Charles
Power
|
|
Chris
Matthias
|
J
Newell
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weston
Turville
|
|
Dominic
Iannone
|
30
|
Luke
Akers
|
23
|
|
Colin
Flecknell
|
32
|
Dave
Bentham
|
38
|
|
Andy
Kinsella
|
25
|
Craig
Furlong
|
24
|
134
|
12th
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Stuart
Wibberley
|
Clayton
Barlow
|
|
Dave
Ranson
|
Kevin
McDonnell
|
Name | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Halved | Total Bonus Points | Total winning margin | Percentage of matches won |
Division A | ||||||||
Mark Vining | Wycombe Heights | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 80% |
Mark Russell | Richings Park | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 70% |
Matt Withey | Wycombe Heights | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 16 | 72% |
Dave Ranson | Weston Turville | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 10 | 72% |
Steve Holmes | Richings Park | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6.5 | 6 | 65% |
Stuart Wibberley | Weston Turville | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6.5 | 5 | 65% |
Alan Flint | Oakland Park | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6 | -1 | 60% |
Kevin Garbutt | Hazlemere | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 18 | 79% |
Steve Herring | Chartridge Park | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 14 | 79% |
Lee Cross | Chartridge Park | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 56% |
Alan Saunders | Oakland Park | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 63% |
Neil Waterhouse | Hazlemere | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 9 | 88% |
Division B | ||||||||
Stephen Jackson | Waterstock | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 8.5 | 15 | 85% |
Graham Payne | Aldwickbury Park | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 100% |
Ave D'Sousa | Bushey Hall | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 80% |
Eric Diment | Aldwickbury Park | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 26 | 100% |
Graham Lloyd | Chesfield Downs | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7.5 | 17 | 75% |
Malcolm Honer | Waterstock | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7.5 | 11 | 83% |
Wayne Martin | Chesfield Downs | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 21 | 93% |
James Kee | Bushey Hall | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 86% |
Tim Taylor | Mill Green | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 60% |
Sam Stones | Princes Risborough | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.5 | 9 | 50% |
Steve Langridge | Mill Green | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.5 | 5 | 50% |
James Ferguson | Princes Risborough | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 57% |
Preliminary
|
1st Round
|
Semi-Final
|
Final
|
Winner
|
(by end Nov)
|
(by end Jan)
|
(by end Feb)
|
(by end March)
|
|
Princes Risborough
|
Princes Risborough
|
|
|
|
Bye
|
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
|
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
4 - 2
|
Aldwickbury
|
|
Bye
|
|
|
Park
|
|
Chesfield Downs
|
Chesfield Downs
|
|
3 - 3
|
|
Hazlemere
|
4.5 - 1.5
|
Chesfield Downs
|
(4-3 on c/b)
|
|
Oakland Park
|
Oakland Park
|
6 - 0
|
|
Wycombe
|
Richings Park
|
3.5 - 2.5
|
|
|
Heights
|
Chartridge Park
|
Waterstock on c/b
|
|
|
3.5 - 2.5
|
Waterstock
|
3 - 3
|
Wycombe Heights
|
|
|
Wycombe Heights
|
Wycombe Heights
|
4.5-1.5
|
Wycombe
|
|
Bushey Hall
|
5 - 1
|
|
Heights
|
|
Weston Turville
|
Weston Turville
|
|
5-1
|
|
Stocks (Withdrawn)
|
|
Weston Turville
|
|
|
Mill Green
|
Mill Green
|
4 - 2
|
|
|
Bye
|
|
|
|
|
2012/13 Winter Knockout Final : Wycombe Heights V Aldwickbury Park
As expected it was very closely fought final with the advantage changing hands on a number of occasions before the matches were completed.
Ironically for a winter final it was probably one the nicest days of the year despite being a touch windy.
The day was won by Hazlemere; congratulations to them. The other winners on the day were:
- Best Singles: Neil Padbury, Chartridge Park. 37 points
- Best Fourball: Paul Harris / Gary Burch, Oakland Park. 44 points
|
4BBB1
|
4BBB2
|
FOURSOME 1
|
FOURSOME 2
|
SINGLE 1
|
SINGLE 2
|
TOTAL
|
HA - Hazlemere
|
41
|
40
|
|
35
|
36
|
37
|
189
|
BH - Bushey Hall
|
37
|
38
|
33
|
38
|
32
|
|
178
|
WS - Waterstock
|
40
|
40
|
36
|
|
33
|
28
|
177
|
RP - Richings Park
|
38
|
38
|
37
|
|
29
|
33
|
175
|
MG - Mill Green
|
33
|
38
|
32
|
|
36
|
33
|
172
|
CP - Chartridge Park
|
34
|
35
|
33
|
|
37
|
31
|
170
|
AB - Aldwickbury
|
34
|
37
|
|
28
|
36
|
32
|
167
|
WH - Wycombe Heights
|
37
|
35
|
31
|
37
|
27
|
|
167
|
OP - Oakland Park
|
44
|
30
|
32
|
25
|
30
|
|
161
|
WT - Weston Turville
|
35
|
37
|
26
|
30
|
|
26
|
154
|
PR - Princes Risborough
|
29
|
34
|
32
|
35
|
22
|
|
152
|
CD - Chesfield Downs
|
|
32
|
26
|
30
|
31
|
29
|
148
|
Division A was won by Waterstock from Wycombe heights by 1.5 points with Division B winners Richings Park by 0.5 points from Aldwickbury Park.
In the semi-finals Waterstock easily beat Aldwickbury Park. Richings Park were successful against Wycombe Heights but only after a play-off after the match finished 3-3. It went to the second extra hole.
1
|
Wycombe Heights (host)
|
198
|
2
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
190
|
3
|
Richings Park
|
189
|
4=
|
Chesfield Downs
|
188
|
4=
|
Mill Green
|
188
|
6
|
Bushey Hall
|
186
|
7
|
Chartridge Park
|
185
|
8
|
Waterstock
|
183
|
9
|
Princes Risborough
|
171
|
10
|
Weston Turville
|
170
|
11
|
Hazlemere
|
167
|
12
|
Oakland Park
|
165
|
The winners of Division A were Aldwickbury Park, with a fine total of 60 points from their 10 games. Wycombe Heights played very strongly in September to win their last 3 games and thus secure the Divisional title with 61 points in Division B.
The final was held using the new format for the league final with 3 matches to be played at each of the finalists’ courses on Ryder Cup Sunday 3rd October. Wycombe Heights won 2-1 at Aldwickbury and Aldwickbury won 2.5 – 0.5 at Wycombe Heights. Thus both teams won more matches away from home. However, this meant that Aldwickbury Park won overall by 3.5 points to 2.5 and so are the 2010 Chiltern Breakfast League Champions. They are the first team to retain the trophy; hearty congratulations to them.
2009 / 10 Winter Knock Out
Club
|
Points
|
Weston Turville
|
212
|
Oakland Park
|
202
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
202
|
Bushey Hall
|
199
|
Waterstock
|
198
|
Chartridge Park
|
197
|
Princes Risborough
|
197
|
Richings Park
|
194
|
Wycombe Heights
|
192
|
Mill Green
|
192
|
Rye Hill
|
185
|
Hazlemere
|
155
|
Division A
|
Played
|
Won
|
Lost
|
Halved
|
Points
|
Margin
|
Record
|
|
Pete Putnam
|
Hazlemere
|
10
|
8
|
1
|
1
|
8.5
|
19
|
85%
|
Phil Sedgewick
|
Hazlemere
|
10
|
8
|
1
|
1
|
8.5
|
19
|
85%
|
Bryan Bull
|
Richings Park
|
10
|
7
|
3
|
0
|
7
|
16
|
70%
|
Pete Kirby
|
Richings Park
|
10
|
7
|
3
|
0
|
7
|
16
|
70%
|
Andrew Bartlett
|
Waterstock
|
10
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
7
|
12
|
70%
|
Mick Healy
|
Bushey Hall
|
8
|
7
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
11
|
88%
|
Rob Dawkins
|
Waterstock
|
9
|
6
|
3
|
0
|
6
|
13
|
67%
|
Spencer Dawkins
|
Waterstock
|
9
|
6
|
3
|
0
|
6
|
13
|
67%
|
Paul McClean
|
Rye Hill
|
10
|
5
|
3
|
2
|
6
|
12
|
60%
|
Mick Sabin
|
Rye Hill
|
10
|
6
|
4
|
0
|
6
|
0
|
60%
|
Peter Clifford
|
Bushey Hall
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
7
|
83%
|
Craig Furlong
|
Weston Turville
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
4.5
|
8
|
75%
|
Dave Ranson
|
Weston Turville
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
11
|
67%
|
Division B
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Miller
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
10
|
9
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
26
|
90%
|
Steve Gibbs
|
Aldwickbury Park
|
9
|
8
|
1
|
0
|
8
|
24
|
89%
|
Gary Morris
|
Wycombe Heights
|
10
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
7
|
15
|
70%
|
Derek Griffiths
|
Chartridge Park
|
8
|
6
|
1
|
1
|
6.5
|
21
|
81%
|
Steve Hames
|
Oakland Park
|
10
|
6
|
4
|
0
|
6
|
12
|
60%
|
Bob McIntyre
|
Princes Risborough
|
8
|
6
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
10
|
75%
|
Mark Vining
|
Wycombe Heights
|
8
|
5
|
2
|
1
|
5.5
|
9
|
69%
|
Steve Faria
|
Oakland Park
|
10
|
4
|
4
|
2
|
5
|
5
|
50%
|
Jim McGuckin
|
Princes Risborough
|
9
|
5
|
4
|
0
|
5
|
4
|
56%
|
Phil Greenwold
|
Mill Green
|
9
|
4
|
3
|
2
|
5
|
1
|
56%
|
Stuart Kotchie
|
Chartridge Park
|
5
|
4
|
0
|
1
|
4.5
|
13
|
90%
|
Dave Russell
|
Mill Green
|
9
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
4.5
|
0
|
50%
|
Winter Knockout
2008/9:
Chartridge Park beat Aldwickbury Park 3.5 - 2.5
2007/8:
Hazlemere bt Chartridge Park after a play off
2006/7:
Wycombe Heights bt Rye Hill 4 - 2
2005/6:
Oakland Park bt Richings Park 4.5 - 1.5
2008 - Challenge Cup
Aldwickbury Park |
194 pts |
Rye Hill |
190 pts |
Mill Green |
188 pts |
Chartridge Park |
184 pts |
Hazlemere |
184 pts |
Bushey Hall |
183 pts |
Oakland Park |
182 pts |
Princes Risborough |
182 pts |
Wycombe Heights |
182 pts |
Richings Park |
178 pts |
Waterstock |
175 pts |
Weston Turville |
174 pts |
Award winners on the day were:
Best Betterball Pair (44 points): Noel Greaney & Mick Healy (Bushey Hall)
Nearest the pin on the 3rd: Malcolm Young (Waterstock)
Nearest the pin on the 14th: Mark York (Wycombe Heights)
Longest Drive on the 6th: Gavin Fryer-Kelsey (Mill Green)
Nearest the pin in 2 on the 18th: John Brawn (Aldwickbury Park)
2007 - Challenge Cup
This year's event was held at Waterstock on Saturday 20th October and, for the first time, was a better ball event comprising 5 pairs. The winners were Richings Park with a team score of 195 - an average of 39 points per pair.
Club |
Points |
Richings Park |
195 |
Weston Turville |
192 |
Waterstock |
187 |
Wycombe Heights |
185 |
Chartridge Park |
182 |
Princes Risborough |
182 |
Hazlemere |
180 |
Oakland Park |
175 |
Mill Green |
173 |
Aldwickbury Park |
170 |
Rye Hill |
168 |
Award winners on the day were:
Best fourball betterball pair: Nick Jones & Neil Culley (Richings Park) 43 pts.
Nearest the pin on the 7th: Luke Tubb (Princes Risborough)
Nearest the pin on the 16th: John Brawn (Aldwickbury Park)
Nearest the pin in 2 on the 15th: Kevin Cox (Oakland Park)
Longest Drive: Ed Hill (Princes Risborough)
2006 - Challenge Cup
This year's event took place at Richings Park GC on Saturday 21st October. This involved ll teams playing a series of foursomes, fourballs and singles matches, rather like the Ryder Cup.
Club |
Points |
Mill Green |
171 |
Richings Park |
169 |
Waterstock |
169 |
Weston Turville |
163 |
Princes Risborough |
161 |
Rye Hill |
159 |
Chartridge Park |
156 |
Oakland Park |
149 |
Hazlemere |
148 |
Aldwickbury Park |
147 |
Award winners on the day were:
Singles - Mick Noades (Richings Park) - 37 pts
Foursomes - Roger Butcher & Alan Parker (Mill Green) - 37 pts
Fourball B/B - Malcolm Young & Hughie Gallacher - (Waterstock) - 40 pts
Previous League Seasons
Previous Seasons' results and tables can be viewed via the Results & Tables page.
Challenge Cup Winners
2008- Aldwickbury Park
2007 - Richings Park
2006 - Mill Green
2005 - Hazlemere
2004 - Waterstock
2003 - Richings Park
2002 - Hazlemere