5 star trophies

History

2019 Challenge Cup
 
The Challenge Cup was played at Waterstock on a cold autumnal day.
 
The day was won by Oakland Park beating Princes Risborough into second place.
 
 
The full results
 
The winners of the individual trophies were as follows:
 
Pairs - Rob Fowler and Syd Kallechy 45 points
 
 
Singles - Steve Crowley 38 points
 
 
2019 League Results
 
The League was won by Wycombe Heights beating Stocks 5 to 1 in the final
 
 
Division A was won by Oakland Park
 
 
 Division C was won by Stocks
 

Division A Players of the Year were Rhys With of Mill Green and Richard Slater of Chesfield Downs
 
 
Division B Players of the Year were Paul Brain of Wycombe Heights and Neil Martin
 
 
Division C Players of the Year were Ave D'souza of Bushey Hall and Gordon Lillie of Waterstock
 
 
2018/19 Winter Knock Out Result
 
Hazlemere beat Stocks 5 to 1 in the final
 
 
2013/14 Winter Knock Out Result
 
Waterstock finished off a good campaign by beating Aldwickbury Park 4-2 in the Final. My congratulations to them!
 
  
2013 Challenge Cup
 

The Challenge Cup was played at Weston Turville.  It started in good weather, then started to pour with rain, but finished in good conditions.

 


The day was won by Waterstock - an excellent result, beating Oakland Park into second place.   Full results:
 

Club

Singles

Fourball

Foursomes

Final

Rank

 

1

Score

2

Score

1

Score

2

Score

1

Score

2

Score

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Waterstock

 

Spencer Dawkins

34

Pat Hingley

36

 

Simon Cowling

35

Blair Phipps

33

 

Dan Minns

36

Steve Muir

30

174

1st

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Godfrey

Robert Dawkins

 

Craig Britten

Geoff Aitken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oakland Park

 

Gary Burch

23

Alan Flint

32

 

Kevin Cox

39

Steve Hames

37

 

David Liston

31

Mike Hickling

26

165

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

Mick Taylor

Martin Everitt

 

Roger Newman

Bob Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mill Green

 

Steve Langridge

29

Chris Hale

30

 

Rob Clayton

36

Dave Russell

35

 

John Silverosa

31

Gwyn Ellis

24

161

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

Eddie Brunyee

Tony Whybrow

 

Tim Taylor

Roger Butcher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chartridge Park

 

Neil Padbury

36

Steve Herring

17

 

Dan Saville

35

Bob Graham

32

 

M Shrieves

28

John Murphy

28

159

4th

 

 

BB9

 

 

Richard Ballard

G Williams

 

John Duncombe

Dave French

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wycombe Heights

 

John Bonner

31

Steve Russell

32

 

Dave Newman

28

John Morgan

35

 

Matt Withey

23

Mancel Williams

31

157

5th

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Lewis

N Khan

 

Ian Scaife

Mark Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aldwickbury Park

 

Chris Westcott

32

Danny Baker

26

 

Jock Hunter

35

Steve Lee

31

 

Lee Edwards

21

Terry Landsdowne

31

155

6th

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Harding

Luke Ely

 

Dave Park

Doug Stokoe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Princes Risborough

 

Chris Stones

26

Sam Stones

32

 

Pierre Gymer

31

Graham Blackwell

37

 

David Yates

25

Neil Terry

22

151

7th

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Bailey

Alan Jackson

 

Ben Martin

Terry Osbourne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bushey Hall

 

Kerry Langford

27

P Tanien

21

 

Dave McClenaghan

26

Gino Gonzalez

35

 

Ave D'Souza

32

Jason Gibson

30

150

=8th

 

 

 

 

 

P Niland

A O'Reilly

 

James Kee

Mark Browne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesfield Downs

 

Martin Kemp

14

Steve Batchelor

29

 

Roger Burman

32

Mike Bonser

33

 

Wayne Martin

29

Chris Page

27

150

=8th

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Garratt

Steve McGuire

 

Graham Lloyd

Steve McMullen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richings Park

 

S Cash

23

Keith Hayton

23

 

P Babrin

30

Steve Burke

37

 

Graham Blakes

34

Russell Johnson

25

149

10th

 

 

 

 

 

C Barbitt

T Ward

 

Paul Bronham

Charlie Norcott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hazlemere

 

P Brown

32

Garry Hartley

26

 

Gary Marler

34

Geoff Blofield

27

 

Greg Harvey

27

D Harvey

23

146

11th

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Richardson

Charles Power

 

Chris Matthias

J Newell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weston Turville

 

Dominic Iannone

30

Luke Akers

23

 

Colin Flecknell

32

Dave Bentham

38

 

Andy Kinsella

25

Craig Furlong

24

134

12th

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Wibberley

Clayton Barlow

 

Dave Ranson

Kevin McDonnell

 
The winners of the individual trophies were as follows:
-  Best singles: Neil Padbury, Chartridge Park.                              36 points
-  Best Foursomes: Dan Minns / Craig Britten, Waterstock.         36 points
-  Best Fourball:  Mick Taylor / Kevin Cox, Oakland Park.         39 points

 
Player of the year 2013 - Final Standings 
 
Name Team Played Won Lost Halved Total Bonus Points Total winning margin Percentage of matches won
Division A              
Mark Vining Wycombe Heights 10 7 1 2 8 16 80%
Mark Russell Richings Park 10 7 3 0 7 18 70%
Matt Withey Wycombe Heights 9 6 2 1 6.5 16 72%
Dave Ranson Weston Turville 9 6 2 1 6.5 10 72%
Steve Holmes Richings Park 10 6 3 1 6.5 6 65%
Stuart Wibberley Weston Turville 10 6 3 1 6.5 5 65%
Alan Flint Oakland Park 10 6 4 0 6 -1 60%
Kevin Garbutt Hazlemere 7 5 1 1 5.5 18 79%
Steve Herring Chartridge Park 7 5 1 1 5.5 14 79%
Lee Cross Chartridge Park 9 5 4 0 5 7 56%
Alan Saunders Oakland Park 8 4 2 2 5 2 63%
Neil Waterhouse Hazlemere 4 3 0 1 3.5 9 88%
Division B                
Stephen Jackson Waterstock 10 7 0 3 8.5 15 85%
Graham Payne Aldwickbury Park 8 8 0 0 8 29 100%
Ave D'Sousa Bushey Hall 10 8 2 0 8 29 80%
Eric Diment Aldwickbury Park 8 8 0 0 8 26 100%
Graham Lloyd Chesfield Downs 10 6 1 3 7.5 17 75%
Malcolm Honer Waterstock 9 6 0 3 7.5 11 83%
Wayne Martin Chesfield Downs 7 6 0 1 6.5 21 93%
James Kee Bushey Hall 7 6 1 0 6 22 86%
Tim Taylor Mill Green 10 5 3 2 6 3 60%
Sam Stones Princes Risborough 9 4 4 1 4.5 9 50%
Steve Langridge Mill Green 9 4 4 1 4.5 5 50%
James Ferguson Princes Risborough 7 3 2 2 4 7 57%
 
 2012/13 Winter Knock Out Results
 
 

Preliminary

1st Round

Semi-Final

Final

Winner

(by end Nov)

(by end Jan)

(by end Feb)

(by end March)

 

Princes Risborough

Princes Risborough

 

 

 

Bye

 

  Aldwickbury Park

 

 

Aldwickbury Park

 Aldwickbury Park

              4 - 2

    Aldwickbury

 

Bye

   

 

         Park

 

Chesfield Downs

  Chesfield Downs

 

         3 - 3

 

Hazlemere

        4.5 - 1.5

   Chesfield Downs

    (4-3 on c/b)

 

Oakland Park

   Oakland Park

              6 - 0

 

 Wycombe

Richings Park

        3.5 - 2.5

 

 

 Heights

Chartridge Park

 Waterstock on c/b

 

 

 3.5 - 2.5

Waterstock

            3 - 3

 Wycombe Heights

 

 

Wycombe Heights

 Wycombe Heights

 4.5-1.5

 Wycombe

 

Bushey Hall

             5 - 1

 

 Heights

 

Weston Turville

Weston Turville

 

 5-1

 

Stocks (Withdrawn)

 

 Weston Turville

 

 

 Mill Green

Mill Green

           4 - 2

 

 

 Bye

 

 

 

 

 

2012/13 Winter Knockout Final : Wycombe Heights V Aldwickbury Park

As expected it was very closely fought final with the advantage changing hands on a number of occasions before the matches were completed.

Ironically for a winter final it was probably one the nicest days of the year despite being a touch windy.

Wycombe Heights won 2.5 -0.5 at home and lost 2-1 away giving an overall match score of 3.5-2.5 so congratulations to Wycombe heights on their success.
 
2012 Challenge Cup
The Challenge Cup was played at Chesfield Downs in poor weather. 

The day was won by Hazlemere; congratulations to them. The other winners on the day were:

 

-           Best Singles:   Neil Padbury, Chartridge Park.                      37 points

-           Best Fourball:  Paul Harris / Gary Burch, Oakland Park.   44 points

-           Best Foursomes:  James Kee / Ave D’Souza, Bushey Hall.   38 points
 
Full results:
 

 

4BBB1

4BBB2

FOURSOME 1

FOURSOME 2

SINGLE 1

SINGLE 2

TOTAL

HA - Hazlemere

41

40

 

35

36

37

189

BH - Bushey Hall

37

38

33

38

32

 

178

WS - Waterstock

40

40

36

 

33

28

177

RP - Richings Park

38

38

37

 

29

33

175

MG - Mill Green

33

38

32

 

36

33

172

CP - Chartridge Park

34

35

33

 

37

31

170

AB - Aldwickbury

34

37

 

28

36

32

167

WH - Wycombe Heights

37

35

31

37

27

 

167

OP - Oakland Park

44

30

32

25

30

 

161

WT - Weston Turville

35

37

26

30

 

26

154

PR - Princes Risborough

29

34

32

35

22

 

152

CD - Chesfield Downs

 

32

26

30

31

29

148

 
2012 League Results

Division A was won by Waterstock from Wycombe heights by 1.5 points with Division B winners Richings Park by 0.5 points from Aldwickbury Park. 

 

In the semi-finals Waterstock easily beat Aldwickbury Park. Richings Park were successful against Wycombe Heights but only after a play-off after the match finished 3-3. It went to the second extra hole.

 

The final, played on neutral territory at Aldwickbury Park, was won by Waterstock also after a play-off at the first extra hole.  Congratulations to Waterstock on their win! 
 
 
 
2011 / 12 Winter Knock Out
Richings Park beat Mill Green in one semi-final, and Waterstock beat Bushey Hall in the other but the scores were not recorded.   The Final was won by Richings Park 4-2, so congratulations to them. 
 
2011 Challenge Cup
The committee recorded its thanks and congratulations to Gary Morris and Wycombe Heights for an excellent Challenge Cup day.  The food was universally agreed to be excellent and totally appropriate to the occasion.   The cup was won this year by Wycombe Heights; local knowledge is a helpful thing. 
 
1
Wycombe Heights (host)
198
2
Aldwickbury Park
190
3
Richings Park
189
4=
Chesfield Downs
188
4=
Mill Green
188
6
Bushey Hall
186
7
Chartridge Park
185
8
Waterstock
183
9
Princes Risborough
171
10
Weston Turville
170
11
Hazlemere
167
12
Oakland Park
165
 
As a result of this, the rules have been chnaged for subsequent Challenge Cups, so that each team can drop one score; the hosts have to drop their best score. 
 
2011 League Results
 
The League this year was the first to have both semi-finals and a Final.   The seni-finals were held at the Divisional Winners' clubs and the Final at a neutral venue.  Wycombe Heaights recorded an excellent win away at Chesfield in one semin-final, whilst Richings Park emerged victorious in the other semi-final against Chartridge Park.  The final was another close run affair, but Richings won again in a play-off.  Congratulations to them!
 
Winter Knock Out 2010 / 11
 
The Winter KO was won by Waterstock.
 
 
2010 League results

The winners of Division A were Aldwickbury Park, with a fine total of 60 points from their 10 games. Wycombe Heights played very strongly in September to win their last 3 games and thus secure the Divisional title with 61 points in Division B.

 

The final was held using the new format for the league final with 3 matches to be played at each of the finalists’ courses on Ryder Cup Sunday 3rd October. Wycombe Heights won 2-1 at Aldwickbury and Aldwickbury won 2.5 – 0.5 at Wycombe Heights. Thus both teams won more matches away from home. However, this meant that Aldwickbury Park won overall by 3.5 points to 2.5 and so are the 2010 Chiltern Breakfast League Champions. They are the first team to retain the trophy; hearty congratulations to them.

 

 

2010 – Challenge Cup

 

The Challenge Cup was hosted this year by Mill Green on Sunday 24th October 2010.  Twelve teams contested the day, each team comprising 2 4BBB pairs, 2 Foursome pairs and 2 Single players on a shotgun start.   Teams started throughout the day and once they had completed their round, sat down to a good hearty meal.   A presentation was made at the end of the day along with an after dinner speaker who entertained us royally.
 
The other winners during the day were:
  • Nearest the pin on the 5th: Pete Kirby (Richings Park)
  • Nearest the pin on the 11th: Dom Iannone (Weston Turville)
  • Longest Drive (10th): Rob Monk (Weston Turville)
  • Best Singles: Dom Iannone (Weston Turville) 37 points
  • Best 4BBB: Peter Garratt & Brian Wilcox (Chesfiild Downs) 42 points
  • Best foursomes: Dave Watts & Nirver Randhwani (Richings Park) 35 points
 
 
Players of the year 2010

 

The Players of the Year 2010 are Rob Dawkins and Blair Phipps of Waterstock in Division A and Graham Blake of Richings Park and Gordon Edwards of Wycombe Heights in Division B.  
 

2009 / 10 Winter Knock Out

 

The final was played on Friday April 2nd 2010.  Congratulations to Chartridge Park in retaining the Winter Knockout Trophy. 
 
2010 - Membership
 
This year, we bade farewell to Rye Hill, but welcomed back Hazlemere in their place, who were one of the founder members of the League. 
 
2009 – Membership.

 
This year, we bade farewell to Hazlemere, who were one of the founder members of the League.  They were replaced by Chesfield Downs, who were extended warm welcome.

 
2009 – Challenge Cup

 

The Challenge Cup was hosted this year by Bushey Hall.  Twelve teams contested the day, each team comprising 2 4BBB pairs, 2 Foursome pairs and 2 Single players.   Teams started throughout the day and once they had completed their round, sat down to a good hearty meal.   A presentation was made at the end of the day. Weston Turville won the event with 212 points. 
 

Club

Points

Weston Turville

212

Oakland Park

202

Aldwickbury Park

202

Bushey Hall

199

Waterstock

198

Chartridge Park

197

Princes Risborough

197

Richings Park

194

Wycombe Heights

192

Mill Green

192

Rye Hill

185

Hazlemere

155

 
2009 - The Story of the Season
Wycombe Heights hosted a very tense and closely fought match between Aldwickbury Park and Richings Park on Saturday 3rd October 2009. The game was played in some difficult conditions with a severe gale blowing.Both teams were in good spirit, howeverand there was some excellent golf played and good scores recorded. Each side recorded two wins and there were two halved matches, so the final score was a tie at 3 points each. Extra holes were played and Aldwickbury won on the first extra hole.
 

Player of the Year Statistics 2009:

Division A

 Played

Won 

 Lost

Halved 

 Points

Margin 

Record 

Pete Putnam

Hazlemere

10

8

1

1

8.5

19

85%

Phil Sedgewick

Hazlemere

10

8

1

1

8.5

19

85%

Bryan Bull

Richings Park

10

7

3

0

7

16

70%

Pete Kirby

Richings Park

10

7

3

0

7

16

70%

Andrew Bartlett

Waterstock

10

6

2

2

7

12

70%

Mick Healy

Bushey Hall

8

7

1

0

7

11

88%

Rob Dawkins

Waterstock

9

6

3

0

6

13

67%

Spencer Dawkins

Waterstock

9

6

3

0

6

13

67%

Paul McClean

Rye Hill

10

5

3

2

6

12

60%

Mick Sabin

Rye Hill

10

6

4

0

6

0

60%

Peter Clifford

Bushey Hall

6

5

1

0

5

7

83%

Craig Furlong

Weston Turville

6

4

1

1

4.5

8

75%

Dave Ranson

Weston Turville

6

4

2

0

4

11

67%

Division B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Miller

Aldwickbury Park

10

9

1

0

9

26

90%

Steve Gibbs

Aldwickbury Park

9

8

1

0

8

24

89%

Gary Morris

Wycombe Heights

10

6

2

2

7

15

70%

Derek Griffiths

Chartridge Park

8

6

1

1

6.5

21

81%

Steve Hames

Oakland Park

10

6

4

0

6

12

60%

Bob McIntyre

Princes Risborough

8

6

2

0

6

10

75%

Mark Vining

Wycombe Heights

8

5

2

1

5.5

9

69%

Steve Faria

Oakland Park

10

4

4

2

5

5

50%

Jim McGuckin

Princes Risborough

9

5

4

0

5

4

56%

Phil Greenwold

Mill Green

9

4

3

2

5

1

56%

Stuart Kotchie

Chartridge Park

5

4

0

1

4.5

13

90%

Dave Russell

Mill Green

9

3

3

3

4.5

0

50%

Winter Knockout

2008/9:

Chartridge Park beat Aldwickbury Park 3.5 - 2.5

2007/8:

Hazlemere bt Chartridge Park after a play off

2006/7:

Wycombe Heights bt Rye Hill 4 - 2

2005/6:

Oakland Park bt Richings Park 4.5 - 1.5

2008 - Challenge Cup

Aldwickbury Park hosted this year's event on Sunday 19th October. Once again, the format was a better ball competition and our hosts successfully accommodated 5 pairs from each of the 12 clubs. The winners were Aldwickbury Park with a team score of 194; each of their five pairs contributing between 36 and 41 stableford points to this marvellous total.
 
 

Aldwickbury Park

194 pts

Rye Hill

190 pts

Mill Green

188 pts

Chartridge Park

184 pts

Hazlemere

184 pts

Bushey Hall

183 pts

Oakland Park

182 pts

Princes Risborough

182 pts

Wycombe Heights

182 pts

Richings Park

178 pts

Waterstock

175 pts

Weston Turville

174 pts

Award winners on the day were:

Best Betterball Pair (44 points): Noel Greaney & Mick Healy (Bushey Hall)

Nearest the pin on the 3rd: Malcolm Young (Waterstock)

Nearest the pin on the 14th: Mark York (Wycombe Heights)

Longest Drive on the 6th: Gavin Fryer-Kelsey (Mill Green)

Nearest the pin in 2 on the 18th: John Brawn (Aldwickbury Park)

2007 - Challenge Cup

This year's event was held at Waterstock on Saturday 20th October and, for the first time, was a better ball event comprising 5 pairs. The winners were Richings Park with a team score of 195 - an average of 39 points per pair.

Club

Points

Richings Park

195

Weston Turville

192

Waterstock

187

Wycombe Heights

185

Chartridge Park

182

Princes Risborough

182

Hazlemere

180

Oakland Park

175

Mill Green

173

Aldwickbury Park

170

Rye Hill

168

Award winners on the day were:

Best fourball betterball pair: Nick Jones & Neil Culley (Richings Park) 43 pts.

Nearest the pin on the 7th: Luke Tubb (Princes Risborough)

Nearest the pin on the 16th: John Brawn (Aldwickbury Park)

Nearest the pin in 2 on the 15th: Kevin Cox (Oakland Park)

Longest Drive: Ed Hill (Princes Risborough)

2006 - Challenge Cup

This year's event took place at Richings Park GC on Saturday 21st October. This involved ll teams playing a series of foursomes, fourballs and singles matches, rather like the Ryder Cup.

Club

Points

Mill Green

171

Richings Park

169

Waterstock

169

Weston Turville

163

Princes Risborough

161

Rye Hill

159

Chartridge Park

156

Oakland Park

149

Hazlemere

148

Aldwickbury Park

147

Award winners on the day were:

Singles - Mick Noades (Richings Park) - 37 pts

Foursomes - Roger Butcher & Alan Parker (Mill Green) - 37 pts

Fourball B/B - Malcolm Young & Hughie Gallacher - (Waterstock) - 40 pts

 

Previous League Seasons

Previous Seasons' results and tables can be viewed via the Results & Tables page.

Challenge Cup Winners

2008- Aldwickbury Park

2007 - Richings Park

2006 - Mill Green

2005 - Hazlemere

2004 - Waterstock

2003 - Richings Park

2002 - Hazlemere